Is CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • frozen dairy dessert
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
cream
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy vanilla-flavored frozen dessert studded with chocolate chips offers a smooth, scoopable texture contrasted by occasional chip crunch; commonly served in bowls, scooped onto cones, layered in sundaes, or used in milkshakes. Reviewer themes include familiar taste, occasional uneven chip distribution, and fast softening at room temperature and moderate sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

frozen dairy dessert (milk, sugar, corn syrup, cream, whey, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, carob bean gum, carrageenan, natural flavor, vitamin a palmitate, tara gum), chocolate flavored chips (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), milkfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla extract)

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP | Spoonful