Is CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND RICH NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • less than 2% of vanilla, natural flavor, carob bean gum, guar gum, annatto
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate flavored chips

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of Vanilla, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Annatto (Color).

Check CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND RICH NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE CHIP VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM AND RICH NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping