Is Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Small morsels deliver a rich, sweet flavor with subtle bitterness and a smooth finish. Texture is firm at room temperature and softens when warmed; they melt into baked goods, cookies, muffins, and desserts. Common uses include baking, topping, and snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent melting, balanced sweetness, and reliable portioning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small morsels deliver a rich, sweet flavor with subtle bitterness and a smooth finish. Texture is firm at room temperature and softens when warmed; they melt into baked goods, cookies, muffins, and desserts. Common uses include baking, topping, and snacking. Reviewers commonly cite consistent melting, balanced sweetness, and reliable portioning.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Wheat Protein Isolate, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Eggs, Artificial Flavor
Check Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Cookie - Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


