Is Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- chocolate
- chocolate chips
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED ((BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), SUGAR, EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), AND CULTURES
Check Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cookie · Piece


