Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK BREAK & BAKE COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • eggs, molasses, wheat gluten, natural and artificial flavors, baking powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNK (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGGS, MOLASSES, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, SALT, SKIM, MILK.

Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK BREAK & BAKE COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking