Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • vitamin a
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +6 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR,MALTED BARLEY FLOUR,NIACIN,IRON,THIAMINE,RIBOFLAVIN,FOLIC ACID),SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR,UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE,COCOA BUTTER,DEXTROSE,SOY LECITHIN,VANILLA EXTRACT,SALT,MILK),SUGAR,MARGARINE (PALM OIL,SALT,MONO & DIGLYCERIDES,NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR,CITRIC ACID,VITAMIN A,BETA CAROTENE),EGGS,BUTTER (CREAM,SALT),INVERT SUGAR,DEXTROSE,MOLASSES,BAKING SODA,SALT,MODIFIED CORN STARCH,BUTTER OIL,SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast