Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic non-gmo butter
organic non-gmo butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EGGS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NON-GMO BUTTER, ORGANIC TIGERNUT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE VANILLA FLAVOR.
Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


