Is Chocolate Chunk Cupcake, 1 each Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pure cane sugar, soy lecithin, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, pure vanilla extract, powdered sugar (pure can sugar, corn starch), wheat flour enriched unbleached (niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), whipping cream (heavy cream, milk), egg, soybean oil, pure vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), water, butter

Check Chocolate Chunk Cupcake, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chunk Cupcake, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go