Is Chocolate Chunk Cupcake, 1 each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • dairy
  • egg
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • whipping cream
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • chocolate liquor

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pure cane sugar, soy lecithin, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, pure vanilla extract, powdered sugar (pure can sugar, corn starch), wheat flour enriched unbleached (niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), whipping cream (heavy cream, milk), egg, soybean oil, pure vanilla extract (water, alcohol, vanilla bean extractives), water, butter

Check Chocolate Chunk Cupcake, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Chunk Cupcake, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go