Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
- chocolate chunks
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats, tapioca syrup, soy protein isolate, chocolate chunks (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavor), oat flour, chicory root fiber, canola oil, raisin paste, cane sugar, honey, natural flavor, quinoa, buckwheat, amaranth, millet, sea salt, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols for freshness).
Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHUNK ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
CHOCOLATE CHUNK ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


