Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK FLAVORED MULTIGRAIN SQUARE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic chocolate chunks

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, ORGANIC CRISP BROWN RICE, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA MASS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC BUCKWHEAT, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC AMARANTH, ORGANIC QUINOA, SEA SALT, ORGANIC AGAR.

Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK FLAVORED MULTIGRAIN SQUARE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast