Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK GOURMET COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural butter flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 12% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WATER, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE,
Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK GOURMET COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHUNK GOURMET COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


