Is CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNK Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, SALT, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT PASTE, MOLASSES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


