Is CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, ROASTED PECANS, SALTED CARAMEL BETHLEHEM BAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, ROASTED PECANS, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • condensed nonfat milk
  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR, ROLLED OATS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP SUGAR, CONDENSED NONFAT MILK, HEAVY CREAM, SALT, PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE) PECANS, BAKING SODA, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, ROASTED PECANS, SALTED CARAMEL BETHLEHEM BAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, ROASTED PECANS, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast