Is CHOCOLATE COATED RAISINS, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • nonfat milk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
milk chocolate
nonfat milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).

Check CHOCOLATE COATED RAISINS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE COATED RAISINS, CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Dairy Free? CHOCOLATE COATED RAISINS, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful