Is Chocolate Coated Raisins Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioners Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel and Palm Oils, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Nonfat Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), Raisins, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Vanillin [an Artificial Flavor], Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze).

Check Chocolate Coated Raisins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Coated Raisins is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go