Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC INULIN, SALT, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


