Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • acidophilus la-14

acidophilus la-14

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COMPLETE PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC CASHEWS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, VEGA BLEND (VITAMINS & MINERALS: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC CITRATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, MOLYBDENUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMINATE, NIACIN, VITAMIN E, COPPER CITRATE, SELENIUM CITRATE, MANGANESE CITRATE, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12, CHROMIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D2, FOLATE, GREENS: ALFALFA GRASS, SPINACH, BROCCOLI, KALE, BERRIES: EXTRACTS OF GRAPE SEED, MAQUI BERRY, GOJI JUICE, ACAI BERRY, POMEGRANATE SEED, MANGOSTEEN, PROBIOTICS: L.ACIDOPHILUS LA-14, B.BIFIDUM BB-06), DRIED COCONUT, VEGA SAVISEED (SACHA INCHI) OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUCKWHEAT, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT). CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: CHIA SEEDS, HEMP SEEDS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. +KALE, BROCCOLI, ALFALFA, SPINACH.

Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast