Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural coconut flavor
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COMPLETE PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC SPROUTED WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, BROWN RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC CASHEWS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, VEGA BLEND (VITAMINS & MINERALS: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE, ZINC CITRATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, MOLYBDENUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMINATE, NIACIN, VITAMIN E, COPPER CITRATE, SELENIUM CITRATE, MANGANESE CITRATE, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12, CHROMIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN D2, FOLATE, GREENS: ALFALFA GRASS, SPINACH, BROCCOLI, KALE, BERRIES: EXTRACTS OF GRAPE SEED, MAQUI BERRY, GOJI JUICE, ACAI BERRY, POMEGRANATE SEED, MANGOSTEEN, PROBIOTICS: L.ACIDOPHILUS LA-14, B.BIFIDUM BB-06), DRIED COCONUT, VEGA SAVISEED (SACHA INCHI) OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BUCKWHEAT, INULIN (FROM CHICORY ROOT). CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: CHIA SEEDS, HEMP SEEDS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. +KALE, BROCCOLI, ALFALFA, SPINACH.

Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast