Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW FLAVORED CHEWY NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- glycerin
- contains 2% or less of rice flour, dextrose, cocoa
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CASHEWS, COCONUT, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), WHOLE GRAIN OATS, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE.
Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW FLAVORED CHEWY NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW FLAVORED CHEWY NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT CASHEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


