Is CHOCOLATE COCONUT FLAVORED TREAT BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT (PRESERVED WITH SULFITES), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED MALTITOL COATING (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, INULIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SUCRALOSE.
Check CHOCOLATE COCONUT FLAVORED TREAT BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COCONUT FLAVORED TREAT BARS, CHOCOLATE COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


