Is Chocolate con leche y galleta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cocoa mass whey powder
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavouring

cocoa mass whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, milk solids (milk, skimmed milk powder, cream (milk)), cocoa butter, biscuit pieces (13%) (wheat flour, palm fat, sugar, glucose syrup, raising agents: sodium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, salt, natural vanilla flavouring), cocoa mass whey powder (milk), emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavouring, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids: 30% minimum,

Check Chocolate con leche y galleta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go