Is CHOCOLATE COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Starch Blend (Modified Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Colored Maltodextrin (With Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Disodium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Xanthan Gum, Aspartame (Sweetener), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Contains Milk
Check CHOCOLATE COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE COOK & SERVE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


