Is CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH KETOGENIC BAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • milk protein isolate
  • whole egg powder
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
whole egg powder
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE EGG POWDER, ALMONDS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITES, PREBIOTIC DIETARY TAPIOCA FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA BUTTER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CACAO NIBS, GUM ACACIA, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, CASHEWS, PURIFIED STEVIA EXTRACT, LO HAN GUO.

Check CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH KETOGENIC BAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH KETOGENIC BAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIE DOUGH | Spoonful