Is CHOCOLATE COOKIE HAUNTED HOUSE KIT, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVOR. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), RED 40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. CREME PUMPKIN: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. DING BATS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE. HALLOWEEN SPRINKLES: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN- STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1.

Check CHOCOLATE COOKIE HAUNTED HOUSE KIT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing