Is Chocolate Covered Active Greens Protein-12 Bars Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • lots of love! chocolate coating: organic dark chocolate

lots of love! chocolate coating: organic dark chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Organic Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Protein), Organic Dates, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Inulin, Organic Active Greens Powder (Organic Wheat Grass Juice Powder, Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder, Organic Spirulina, Organic Blueberry, Organic Raspberry, Organic Broccoli Sprouts, Organic Beet Juice, Organic Carrot Juice), Organic Raisins, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Buckwheat, Organic Strawberries, Organic Stevia, Lots Of Love! Chocolate Coating: Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter)

Check Chocolate Covered Active Greens Protein-12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Covered Active Greens Protein-12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go