Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMELS PIECES, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk
- milkfat
- sweetened condensed milk
- salted butter
- cream
- whipping cream
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), COFFEE EXTRACT (COFFEE, GLUCOSE, SACCHAROSE [WHEAT AND SUGAR BEET ORIGIN]), WALNUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, TAHITIAN VANILLA, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BLACK SEA SALT (SALT, ACTIVATED CHARCOAL).
Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMELS PIECES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COVERED CARAMELS PIECES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


