Is CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • cheese culture
  • liquid whole eggs
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • chocolate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, COCOA BUTTER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED CHEESECAKE BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go