Is Chocolate Covered Coconut Sticks, Whippet Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet, tropical-flavored sticks offer a firm, crispy exterior and slightly chewy interior, delivering contrasting textures. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, dessert accompaniments, or paired with hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and occasional variation in stick thickness across packages and occasional packaging concerns among buyers.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- butter oil
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, tropical-flavored sticks offer a firm, crispy exterior and slightly chewy interior, delivering contrasting textures. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, dessert accompaniments, or paired with hot beverages. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch, balanced sweetness, and occasional variation in stick thickness across packages and occasional packaging concerns among buyers.
Ingredients
COCONUT, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, REAL CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SALT), RICE FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: SOYA AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT. BAKED IN A NUT FREE/PEANUT FREE FACILITY.
Check Chocolate Covered Coconut Sticks, Whippet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Covered Coconut Sticks, Whippet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Covered Coconut Sticks, Whippet is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


