No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Chocolate Covered Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato starch, whole eggs, sugar, tapioca starch, cocoa powder, chocolate liquor, natural vanilla flavor, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, bicarbonate of soda, potato starch, mono calcium phosphate), macaroon paste (apricot kernels, sugar. almond

Check Chocolate Covered Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee
Vegan? Chocolate Covered Donuts | Spoonful