Is CHOCOLATE COVERED HAZELNUT WAFERS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT FAT, PALM KERNEL FAT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, HAZELNUTS, BUTTERFAT (MILK), LACTOSE (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING, VANILLA (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check CHOCOLATE COVERED HAZELNUT WAFERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COVERED HAZELNUT WAFERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE COVERED HAZELNUT WAFERS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


