Is Chocolate Covered Pretzels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reduced mineral whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Reduced Mineral Whey Powder, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Canola

Check Chocolate Covered Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Covered Pretzels is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? Chocolate Covered Pretzels | Spoonful