Is CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate raisins

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE RAISINS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA], RAISINS [SUNFLOWER OIL], CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM}, COCOA {MAY BE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER {MILK}, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLIN {ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}], GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE).

Check CHOCOLATE COVERED RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping