Is CHOCOLATE COVERED RING JELLS, ORANGE, ORANGE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
- natural flavor
- sugar, cocoa butter, lecithin
- chocolate
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Agar-agar, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, U,s, Certified Color (Includes Yellow No, 6), Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)
Check CHOCOLATE COVERED RING JELLS, ORANGE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE COVERED RING JELLS, ORANGE, ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE COVERED RING JELLS, ORANGE, ORANGE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


