Is Chocolate Cran Almond Bar- Paleo Friendly Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grass fed vanilla whey protein
grass fed vanilla whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Nectar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Evaporated Cane Juice, Natural Chocolate Liquor(non-alcoholic), Non-dairy Cocoa Butter), Raw Pepitas, Raw Sunflower Seeds, Raw Almonds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Grass Fed Vanilla Whey Protein, Flax Seeds, Chia Seeds
Check Chocolate Cran Almond Bar- Paleo Friendly against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Cran Almond Bar- Paleo Friendly in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Chocolate Cran Almond Bar- Paleo Friendly is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


