Is Chocolate & Cream Dessert Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whipping cream
- whey protein concentrate
- skimmed milk
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, WHIPPING CREAM, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter), FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, Whey Protein Concentrate, Beef Gelatine, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring.
Check Chocolate & Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate & Cream Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

