Is Chocolate & Cream Dessert Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whipping cream
- skimmed milk
- whey protein concentrate
- chocolate
whipping cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, WHIPPING CREAM, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter), FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, Whey Protein Concentrate, Beef Gelatine, Thickeners (Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring.
Check Chocolate & Cream Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate & Cream Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


