Is CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED LUXE CAKES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- riboflavin
- calcium sulfate
- polyglycerol esters
- mono & diglycerides
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA], SORBITOL, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHOLE MILK, EGG WHITES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS, OAT FIBER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, BAKING SODA), GELATIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).
Check CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED LUXE CAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREME-FILLED LUXE CAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice, Piece


