Is CHOCOLATE CREME FLAVORED CAKE, CHOCOLATE CREME Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TURMERIC COLOR.

Check CHOCOLATE CREME FLAVORED CAKE, CHOCOLATE CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking