Is CHOCOLATE CREME FLAVORED CAKE, CHOCOLATE CREME Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR-AGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TURMERIC COLOR.
Check CHOCOLATE CREME FLAVORED CAKE, CHOCOLATE CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE CREME FLAVORED CAKE, CHOCOLATE CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


