Is CHOCOLATE CREME PIE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerol
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), GLYCEROL, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ALGIN, SALT, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITE, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check CHOCOLATE CREME PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking