Is Chocolate Cremes - Strawberry - 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fondant 64% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Strawberry Flavour, Stabiliser: Invertase), Plain Chocolate 36% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavour: Natural Vanilla), Plain Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 55% Minimum

Check Chocolate Cremes - Strawberry - 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Cremes - Strawberry - 150g is available at 2 retailers

Gf PantryCruelty Free Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go