Is Chocolate Croissant 4 Count, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whole milk powder
  • egg wash
  • cream
  • amylase
  • food enzymes
  • chocolate
  • butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream), Water, Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Yeast, Whole Milk Powder, Wheat Gluten Salt, Food Enzymes, (Amylase, Hemicellulase), Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Egg Wash (Egg, Water).

Check Chocolate Croissant 4 Count, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go