Is CHOCOLATE DAIRY FREE FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND MILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, DEXTROSE, GRAPESEED OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, TAPIOCA FLOUR, COFFEE, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE DAIRY FREE FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? CHOCOLATE DAIRY FREE FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful