Is Chocolate Deluxe Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- natural flavours
- calcium carbonate
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Hydrolyzed gelatin, Glycerine, Cocoa, Water, Maltitol, Maltitol syrup, Modified palm kernel oil, Sugar, Whey protein concentrate, Whole milk powder, Chocolate liquor, Cocoa butter, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Peanut Flour, Milk fat, Almond butter, Calcium carbonate, Soy lecithin, Sucralose, Natural flavours
Check Chocolate Deluxe Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Deluxe Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


