Is CHOCOLATE DESSERT TOPPING, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, WATER, GLYCERIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI (WITH MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (FROM MILK AND SOYBEAN), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check CHOCOLATE DESSERT TOPPING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking