Is CHOCOLATE DESSERT TOPPING, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • modified corn starch, chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • glycerin

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
natural flavor
chocolate liquor processed with alkali

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, WATER, GLYCERIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI (WITH MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR (FROM MILK AND SOYBEAN), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check CHOCOLATE DESSERT TOPPING, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking