Is CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- b1
- b12
- chromium amino acid chelate
- +10 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LUNAPRO (SOY RICE CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE], ORGANIC TOASTED OATS [ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT)], ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC ALMONDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VITAMIN E (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E), ZINC OXIDE, MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), MANGANESE SULFATE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL (VIT. D2), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VIT. B1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), FOLIC ACID, CUPRIC OXIDE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K), BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE DIPPED COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


