Is Rimbies Chocolate Dipped Freeze Dried Candy Crunchy Colour Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • dextrin
  • modified starch

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 66% (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Modified Starch, Colourants (e162, E163, E170, E160a, E132, E100, E120, E141), Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Glazing Agent (carnauba Wax), Thickener (gum Arabic), Glazing Agent (shellac). Contains Traces of Gluten, Peanuts and other Nuts.

Check Rimbies Chocolate Dipped Freeze Dried Candy Crunchy Colour Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go