Is CHOCOLATE DIPPED MACAROON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg whites
  • egg whites
  • honey
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate decorettes 9sugar

dried egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACAROON COCONUT (DESICCATED COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), CHOCOLATE DECORETTES 9SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, [COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING, [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK] SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, DRIED EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE), BAKING POWDER, SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR

Check CHOCOLATE DIPPED MACAROON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go